Awards

August 8, 2018

Local Conferences

HKUST Conference 2017

United Nations General Assembly (UNGA)

Award Name
Best Delegate Swapnil Dyarakoti and Vedaang Prasad
Honorable Mention Sameer Kabani
Honorable Mention Nirssar Ahmed
Best Position Paper Lai Chi Long

United Nations Economic and Social Council (ECOSOC)

Award Name
Best Delegate Monisha Shcherbakova
Honorable Mention Waleed Irfan Bhatti
Honorable Mention Daria Kaneva
Best Position Paper Shreya Rai

United Nations Security Council

Award Name
Best Position Paper Janie Chan Yan Tung

HKUST Conference 2016

UNICEF

Award Name
Honorable Mention Rohit Shylakumar
Honorable Mention Daniel Arnot
Outstanding Delegate Rohan Sabharwal

United Nations Economic Commission for Europe (UNECE)

Award Name
Best Delegate Boudewijn Bisschop

United Nations Security Council

Award Name
Best Delegate Shaw Jonah Shapurkar
Honorable Mention Fanfchun Chen

Overseas Conferences

UA-MUNC Conference 2018 - UN Office, Geneva

Award Name
Best Delegate City University of Hong Kong

United Nations General Assembly First Committee (UNGA)

Award Name
Diplomacy Award Sadhika Nanda

United Nations Economic and Social Council High-Level Political Forum (ECOSOC)

Award Name
Honorable Mention Daria Kaneva
Honorable Mention (Interest Group) Aditya Agarwal and Camroo Ahmed

NTU Conference 2018

Press Corps

Award Name
Outstanding Press Cheyenne Chan

WFUNA Conference 2017 - UN Headquarters, New York

Award Name
Best Delegation in the Asia-Pacific Region City University of Hong Kong

United Nations General Assembly on Law and Criminal Justice (UNGA)

Award Name
Best Delegate Nirav Jethani
Best Position Paper Liam Collins

United Nations General Assembly on Human Trafficking (UNGA)

Award Name
Best Delegate Rohan Sabharwal

YALE - NUS Conference 2017

United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)

Award Name
Best Position Paper Gurpreet Kaur

Munster International Conference 2016

Economic and Finance Committee (ECOFIN)

Award Name
Best Delegate Martyn Strydom

United Nations Human Rights Council (UNHRC)

Award Name
Best Delegate Ali Al-Abbasi